Stepping Stone Horse Shows

 

Schedule

Forms &Class

Specifications

Rules

Directions &

Contact info

2018 Jumping Schedule

 

May 26, 9:00 am @ K Colfer Sporthorses

518 W. Townline Road, Harbor Springs, MI

Contact Katie Colfer Reece at (231) 838-9386

http://www.kcolfersporthorses.com

May 25th KCS will offer jumper classes  2'3"-3' starting at noon see the barn website for full details

 

June 16 , 9:00 @ Rising Hope

Equestrian Center

2787 Quick Road, Harbor Springs, MI

Contact Leah Keller at (231) 838-8498

 

July 7, 9:00 am @ Double Oak Farm

7765 E. Morningstar Lane, Suttons Bay, MI

Contact Anne Grant at (231) 218-3267

 

August 18, 9:00 am @ Gemstone Farm

 4237 S. Center Highway, Suttons Bay, MI

Contact Sarah Reincke at (231) 642-7445

 

September 1, 9:00 am @ Blue Oxer Riding Academy

4107 Rudolph, Cedar, MI 49621

Contact Emily Brinkman at (231) 649-1527

www.blueoxer.com

 

October 6, 8:30 am @ Double Oak Farm

7765 E. Morningstar Lane, Suttons Bay, MI

Contact Anne Grant at (231) 218-3267

 

Awards Banquet November, 17

 

 

2017 sponsors

 

 

On The Bit Photography

Michelle Englebrecht

 

Stormcloud Brewing Company

 

 

Wahr Performance Horses

Equipride Dealer of N MI

 

Epic Salon and Day Spa

Harbor Springs

 

P.J. Horse Shoeing &

 Farrier Services

Patrick Smith

 

Hillside Feed & Supply

 

Trent Smith- Farrier

 

Maureen & John Wenden

 

Rodney & Kathy Lofquist

 

The Power Family

 

Dort and Chuck Walters

 

Megan Bonanni

 

Arielle and Jacob Tracy

 

Trish and Coco

 

The Kahle Family

 

Black Star Farms

 

Blue Oxer Farm

Emily, Aaron, Zachary and Lucas

Brinkman

 

K. Colfer Sporthorses

The Reece Family

 

Gemstone Farm

Jim, Jan, and Sarah Reincke

 

Double Oak Farm - Jeremy, Anne, William, Garrett, Kenneth

& Evelynn Grant

 

Grant's Stump Removal Service

 

Rising Hope Equestrian Center

 

SCHEDULE OF JUMPING CLASSES

Warm-up 7:30-8:30    Shows start at 9:00 a.m.

 

1. Walk/Trot Equitation

2. Walk/Trot Equitation

3. Walk/Trot Equitation Poles

 

4. Walk/Trot/Canter Equitation

5. Walk/Trot/Canter Equitation

6. Walk/Trot/Canter Equitation Poles

 

7. Leadline (runs at 10:00 a.m.)

 

8. Crossrail Hunter under saddle

9. Crossrail Equitation on the flat

10. Crossrail Hunter

11. Crossrail Hunter

12. Crossrail Equitation

13. Crossrail Equitation

 

14. WARM-UP (open through 42)

 

15. Beginner Hunter under saddle

16. Beginner Equitation on the flat

17. Beginner Hunter

18. Beginner Hunter

19. Beginner Equitation

20. SSHS Beginner Medal

 

21. Novice Hunter under saddle

22. Novice Equitation on the flat

23. Novice Hunter

24. Novice Hunter

25. Novice Equitation

26. SSHS Novice Medal

 

27. Intermediate Hunter under saddle

28. Intermediate Equitation on the flat

29. Intermediate Hunter

30. Intermediate Hunter

31. Intermediate Equitation

32. SSHS Intermediate Medal

 

33. Open Hunter under saddle

34. Open Equitation on the flat

35. Open Hunter

36. Open Hunter

37. Open Equitation

38. SSHS Open Medal

 

 

JUMPING DIVISION SPECIFICATIONS

 

 CHAMPIONSHIP RIBBONS offered in the following divisions:

 

1.  Walk/Trot                                              5.  Novice  2’0”

2.  Walk/Trot/Canter                                  6.  Intermediate  2’3”

3.  Crossrails   18”                                     7.  Open  2’6”

4.  Beginner  1’9”

 

 ~~Hunter Divisions are open to all horses and riders, however, professionals  may not ride in Equitation Classes.

~~Divisions are based on height, not  horse or rider abilities.

~~Please be safe and fair to yourself and others  when choosing your Equitation Division.

~~Class 14 (warm-up) is an open  card; a clear round (no refusals, off course, falls, etc.) will be awarded.  Course will be posted. Rider/Horse combination may only enter the class  one time and must be completed before you start your division.  Round must  be declared with the starter.

~~Soundness is to count.  Extreme speed will be penalized.  ~~Martingales are  not allowed in flat or under saddle classes.  ~~Standing martingales are the  only type allowed over fences.  ~~Splint boots, polo wraps, etc. are only  allowed in Equitation or Medal classes.

~~Regulation snaffles and pelhams with a caveson are recommended.   Judges may, at their own discretion, penalize a horse with a non- conventional type noseband or bit.

~~Ribbons will be awarded in each class and Champion and Reserve will be  awarded for each division at every show.

 

 

 EQUITATION DIVISION SPECIFICATIONS

• Beginner Equitation open to riders who have not shown over 2’0” at any competition.

• Novice Equitation open to riders who have not shown over 2’3” at any competition.

• Intermediate and Open Equitation I is open to rider/horse combinations who have not shown 3’ or higher at any competition.

 

 

 MEDAL SPECIFICATIONS

• Beginner Medal  1’9”

• Novice Medal  2’0”

• Intermediate Medal  2’3”

• Open Medal 2’6"

• Only one rider per horse

• Medal Finals  will have the top eight (8) riders in each division.  Riders may only enter two (2) consecutive Medal Classes.

 FINALS START at 8:30.

 

 

 

STEPPING STONE HORSE SHOWS

JUMPING RULES & REGULATIONS

 

General:

  • NO DOGS ALLOWED!
  • All shows will require a current negative Coggins Test.
  • All Riders MUST wear ASTM/SEI approved helmets, with harness secured, while mounted at jumping shows.
  • All Junior Riders (Riders under the age of 18), must be accompanied by an adult or trainer while at the shows and have the adult or trainer’s signature on the Junior Rider’s entry form before the Rider can school or compete.

 

Awards and Championships:

  • Ribbons 1st – 6th in each class.
  • All division prizes are the combined points earned from over fences and under saddle/on the flat classes in your two highest consecutive divisions.
  • Medal classes do not count towards Champion or Reserve Champion.
  • Champion and Reserve Champion ties will be broken by the under saddle or on the flat class.
  • Judge’s decisions are final.
  • Points will be awarded as follows:

 Over Fences             On the flat/under saddle

 1st place= 10 pts       1st place= 5 pts

 2nd place= 6 pts        2nd place= 3 pts

 3rd place= 4 pts        3rd place= 2 pts

 4th place= 2 pts        4th place= 1 pt

 

Class & Division Specifications:

  • Each rider/horse combination may only enter two consecutive divisions in over fences classes, but are allowed in other under saddle/flat classes.
  • Rider/horse combinations entered in the Walk/Trot may not ride in any other division at the same show.
  • Proper show attire is suggested for the rider and required for the horse.
  • Hunter Divisions are open to all horses and riders, however, professionals  may not ride in Equitation Classes.
  • Divisions are based on height, not  horse or rider abilities.  Please be safe and fair to yourself and others  when choosing your Equitation Division.
  • Class 14 (warm-up) is an open  card. Course will be posted. Rider/Horse combination may only enter the

         class one time and must be done before you start your division. Round must be declared with the starter.

  • Soundness is to count.
  • Extreme speed will be penalized.
  • EQUITATION DIVISION SPECIFICATIONS
    • Beginner Equitation: open to riders who have not shown over 2’0” at any competition.
    • Novice Equitation: open to riders who have not shown over 2’3” at any competition.
    • Intermediate and Open Equitation  is open to rider/horse combinations who have not shown 3’ or higher at any competition.
  • MEDAL SPCIFICATIONS
    • Height of fences are the same as the division heights
    • Only one rider per horse
    • Medal Finals will have the top eight (8) riders in each division.  Riders may only enter two (2) consecutive Medal Classes.

 

Equipment:

  • Martingales are not allowed in flat or under saddle classes.
  • Standing martingales are the only type allowed over fences.
  • Splint boots, polo wraps, etc. are only allowed in Equitation or Medal classes.
  • Bits/Bridles: Snaffles, pelhams and full bridles, all with cavesson nose bands, are required
    • Judges may penalize, but not eliminate, a horse or pony that competes in a bit or bridle that is unconventional including but not limited to, hunter gags, kimberwickes, etc.
    • Judges may eliminate a horse or pony that competes in an illegal bit or bridle, including but not limited to, two rings, three rings, gags etc.
    •  Illegal nosebands include, but are not limited to, drop, flash, and figure eight nosebands.

 

 

DIRECTIONS TO THE SHOWS

 

 

Blue Oxer Farm 4107 E Rudolph, Cedar, MI

Emily Brinkman (231) 649-1527

 

Double Oak Farm  7765 E. Morningstar Lane, Suttons Bay

Take M-72 west from Traverse City to Bugai Road, at the stop light, go north on Bugai approximately 10 miles, turn right onto Maple Valley, go .3 miles, turn left on Morningstar Lane, take to end of road.  Look for horse show signs.

Anne Grant (231) 218-3267

 

Gemstone Farm  4237 S. Center Hwy, Suttons Bay

Take M-22 north from Traverse City turn left onto Shady Lane.  Turn right onto Elm Valley, go through stop sign and farm is on your right, just past the stop.  20 minutes from Traverse City.

Sarah Reincke (231) 642-7445

 

K. Colfer Sporthorses  518 W. Townline Rd, Harbor Springs

From Petoskey take 31N. Turn left onto M-119 (La Senorita on the corner). Turn right onto Pleasantview road just past the airport.   Go 1.5 miles down, turn left onto Quick Rd, go 3.6 miles and turn right onto State Rd, go 4 miles, turn left onto Stutsmanville Rd, go 4 miles then turn right onto West Townline Rd.  The farm is 1.5 miles down on the left.

Please park in designated areas only.

Katie Colfer Reece (231) 526-2868 www.kcolfersporthorses.com

 

Rising Hope Equestrian Center

From Petoskey take 31N. Turn left onto M-119 (La Senorita on the corner). Turn right onto Pleasantview road just past the airport.   Go 1.5 miles down, turn left onto Quick Rd.

Leah Keller 231-838-8498

 

 

 

Providing a stepping stone for riders since 2003